Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Australian Amateur Brewing Championships 2019.

There were 350 entries judged and 259 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Champion Brewer (208 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stStephen Lawford31011.00 Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndAsher Mitchell2108.00 WestCoast Brewers [Australia]
3rdSteve Hogarth2006.00 Canberra Brewers [Australia]
Brendan Abbott2006.00 Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1 Low Alcohol (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve HogarthSimdawg Mild104: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndDavid ColvilleDark Mild104: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]SAD Brewers
3rdCraig Dunbar60/-102: Scottish Light [BJCP 14A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 2: 2 Pale Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAsher MitchellGladfield Dortmuncher205: German Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]WestCoast Brewers [Australia]
2ndJohn KillmisterFestbier209: Festbier [BJCP 4B]Bayside Brewers [Australia]
3rdAndrew Lewis2019 German Pils205: German Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Table 3: 3 Amber and Dark Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordNo One Drinks My Lager Except Me... and Maybe Polar Bears, Because That's Just Nature.306: Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndSam MiddlerThis Means Shwarz307: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]The Gold Club (Gold Coast) [Australia]
3rdMichael WardFreddy308: California Common [BJCP 19B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 4: 4 Pale Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg Mitchell K1403: Kölsch [BJCP 5B]
2ndAsher MitchellBelgian B Pale404: Belgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]WestCoast Brewers [Australia]
3rdBraden HammondKoslch403: Kölsch [BJCP 5B]Bayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 5: 5 American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordSquirrel Gripper501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndMark OvertonShoebox Special501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdRuss MeredithPinnacles Pale Ale501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]

Table 6: 6 Bitter Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott WardaleBest Bitter603: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndScott EckfordAlts Aint Alts605: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Righteous Brewers of Townsville (RBT) [Australia]
3rdAndrew McDermottAndy's Alternative 2605: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Bayside Brewers [Australia]

Table 7: 7 Brown Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott MacKenzie6i -British Brown Ale705: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Brisbane Brewers Club
2ndStewart GardenStewart's Export702: Scottish Export [BJCP 14C]South Australian Brewing Club [Australia]
3rdJoe CastellanaBrown Ale706: American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]Hobart Brewers [Australia]

Table 8: 8 Porter (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon BourmanYaka Humbug803: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]
2ndDaniel PageJax Porter802: American Porter [BJCP 20A]Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
3rdRyan Redmond
Co-Brewer: Amelia Jean Redmond
Brixton Brown801: English Porter [BJCP 13C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]

Table 9: 9 Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve HogarthOscar's Irish Extra904: Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndGreg BentleySweet Stout901: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
3rdBruce Tonkin#75gf901: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]SABC

Table 10: 10 Strong Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan AbbottRis1004: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndJohn SheehanExport Stout1002: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]Bayside Brewers [Australia]
3rdJeff CroserMake America Stout Again1003: American Stout [BJCP 20B]

Table 11: 11 IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad McGregorIndian Ocean IPA 1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]
2ndJohn Van der ZalmAmerican IPA1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]SABC
3rdScott TrainorAmerican IPA1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]

Table 12: 12 Speciality IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan MacEyTime Triipa1208: Double IPA [BJCP 22A]SABC
2ndWill RogersHhccm Neipa1201: New England IPA [BJCP 21B]
3rdAnthony ScottNighthawk1207: Black IPA [BJCP 21B]

Table 13: 13 Wheat & Rye Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndras FehervariWitbier1302: Witbier [BJCP 24A]
2ndStephen LawfordI Love You Like A Red Headed Step Child.1304: Roggenbier [BJCP 27]Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdJeremy MacGregorReturn of the Son of Dr Banana Grabber1306: Weizenbock [BJCP 10C]

Table 14: 14 Sour Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHayden HendersonWild Sheep1406: Fruit Lambic [BJCP 23F] Melbourne Brewers [Australia]
2ndWill MorganGose1402: Gose [BJCP 27]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdDuncan LindleyBlend181404: Lambic [BJCP 23D]Brisbane Brewers Club [Australia]

Table 15: 15 Belgian Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAsher MitchellBelgian Dark West1508: Belgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]WestCoast Brewers [Australia]
2ndBennet McComishSaison Mon Comique1501: Saison [BJCP 25B] Hobart Brewers [Australia]
3rdBarry CranstonTripel Tipel1506: Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 16: 16 Strong Ales and Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry CranstonHenwoodie1605: Old Ale [BJCP 17B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndBrydon SimpsonEisbock1603: Eisbock [BJCP 9B]Central Coast Brewers [Australia]
3rdMichael BowronDb1602: Doppelbock [BJCP 9A] Westgate Brewers [Australia]

Table 17: 17 Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen LawfordWonko the Sane1702: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
2ndJosh GillRasberliner1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A]
3rdTim MilottiViking Sahti1702: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]

Table 18: 18 Speciality Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCameron EldridgeWhiskey Ris1805: Specialty Wood‐Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] Merri Mashers [Australia]
2ndGary WatersGrisette French Miner's Saison1809: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] SABC
3rdGraeme LodgeNz Pilsner1809: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C]

Table 19: 19 Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan AbbottBochet1903: Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndBen HarmerMacAdamia Sweet Mead1903: Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C] Canberra Brewers [Australia]
3rdAnne SheaSmyrna Quince Melomel1904: Fruit Mead [BJCP M2] Merri Mashers [Australia]

Table 20: 20 Cider (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames WebsterLike No Other2005: Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2] Perth Home Brew Share (PHBS) [Australia]
2ndDale MundayXmas Cider2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]
3rdBarry CranstonD Cider2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]